← Atlas of Discoveries V3 · Sonnet

Ciechanowiec · mass balance model

One sack of grain

Nothing disappears on the table. The sack divides into tare, cleaning rejects, dust, bran and flour. Move the boundary between flour and bran and watch what happens to the kilograms.

Diagram of an open grain sack, seen from above Original illustration: a sack with a folded-back rim and golden grain inside. Not to scale, not a photograph.

49.0 kg

net mass: sack 50.0 kg gross − tare 1.0 kg

Practice model, not a measurement of any sack

70% of the clean grain goes into flour

Model range 50–90% of clean grain, in steps of 1 percentage point. You can also drag the boundary on the table.

Clean grain after cleaning: 48.0 kg, whatever the boundary. Flour 33.6 kg, bran 13.4 kg; nothing is added.

Without JavaScript you see the default example (70% extraction, 65% water). The sliders and examples need a script; the explanation and sources below work without it.

  • Sack tare (empty sack)1.0 kg
  • Cleaning rejectsweeds, dust, small stones1.0 kg
  • Milling dustmilling loss1.0 kg
  • Bran and husks28% of clean grain13.4 kg
  • Flour70% of clean grain33.6 kg

The fields have equal height, so their width is proportional to mass. Full table width = 85.5 kg (1.71 × the gross mass of the sack). The scale is relative: 1.71 is the allowance for the largest dough in this model (90% extraction, 85% water, 5% additives), so changing the mass of the sack changes the numbers, not the proportions of the fields. The proportions change with the flour/bran boundary, water, additives, rejects, dust and baking loss. This is an original diagram, not a photograph or a map.

Start from an example
Mill assumptions: sack mass, tare, rejects, dust

The mill ends here. From this line, water that was not in the sack enters the table.

A separate scene: the kneading trough and the oven. Same scale as above, so the masses can be compared directly.

The kneading trough: flour, water and oven

Flour arrives from the mill: 33.6 kg (70% of 48.0 kg of clean grain). The bran, dust, rejects and tare stayed on the previous table. Back to the grain table.

Dough: flour + water + additives

Diagram of a kneading trough, seen from above Original illustration: a round dough-kneading vessel with two handles. Not to scale.

65% of the flour mass

Model range 45–85% of the flour mass, in steps of 1 percentage point.

  • Flour from the mill33.6 kg
  • Added waterfrom outside the sack21.8 kg
  • Solid additivese.g. salt, from outside the sack1.0 kg
  • Dough in total56.5 kg

Baking: bread + baking loss

Diagram of a bread oven, seen from the front Original illustration: the arched opening of an oven above its base. Not to scale.

12% of the dough mass

Model range 6–22% of the dough mass, in steps of 0.5 percentage points. This is baking loss (Polish: usus), mainly water vapour.

  • Baked bread49.7 kg
  • Baking lossmainly water vapour6.8 kg

Arithmetic division: 49.7 kg ÷ 0.80 kg = 62 full portions + 0.1 kg remainder. This is a division of numbers for the assumed portion mass, not a number of loaves from a bakery.

Same scale as on the grain table: full width = 85.5 kg. Original diagram, not a photograph.

Kneading trough assumptions: solid additives, portion mass

Why does bread have more mass than flour?

Sack on the scale (gross)50.0 kg
Flour from the mill33.6 kg
Baked bread49.7 kg

The flour weighs 33.6 kg. The bread weighs 49.7 kg, which is 16.1 kg more than the flour, because 21.8 kg of water and 1.0 kg of additives that were not in the sack were added in the trough. The oven took away 6.8 kg, which is why the bread is lighter than everything that came onto the table (72.9 kg). Compared with the sack (50.0 kg), the bread is 0.3 kg lighter.

Bread = flour + water + additives − baking loss: 33.6 + 21.8 + 1.0 − 6.8 = 49.7 kg. Values are rounded to 0.1 kg and the sums are calculated from the full values, so the components shown may differ from the result by 0.1 kg.

Comes onto the table
Grain in the sack (gross)50.0 kg
Water added in the trough21.8 kg
Solid additives1.0 kg
Total in72.9 kg
Leaves the table
Baked bread49.7 kg
Baking loss6.8 kg
Bran and husks13.4 kg
Milling dust1.0 kg
Cleaning rejects1.0 kg
Sack tare1.0 kg
Total out72.9 kg

Difference between input and output: 0.0 kg. The balance closes by the construction of the model, so this is a check of the arithmetic, not a measurement. Bran, dust and rejects do not disappear: they are by-products of the same batch.

What comes from the museum's description and what is an exercise

From the museum's description (link carried over from V2)

  • The Museum of Agriculture in Ciechanowiec describes a wooden water mill in situ, a reconstructed undershot waterwheel, milling equipment, querns, stamping mills, measures and scales, and the Bread Museum.
  • The ZPE (Integrated Educational Platform) describes an educational path from raw material to bread, including water and leaven.
  • The links were carried over from V2 and were not opened when this version was built. They need checking.

An arithmetic exercise only

  • All percentages (rejects, flour extraction, dust, water, additives, baking loss) and the mass of the sack are set by the exercise. They are not standards, recipes or museum measurements.
  • The museum does not document the fate of any particular sack. The historical measures from Ciechanowiec are not a modern standard for every sack.
  • Milling does not determine baking: the water, additives and loss must be known separately.

What changed compared with V2

  • The seven “step” tabs with exhibit captions were removed: this section replaces them. Captions about sieves, bolters, vessels and troughs were left out, because the sources behind the links do not confirm them in this package.
  • Saving in the browser (not needed) was removed, as was a separate results card that duplicated the totals.
  • Nine sliders were reduced to three at the table and six fields in collapsible panels; the calculation dependencies of V2 remain.